TSU Students Leading in the Call for MA Research Grants 2018
Students of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University are traditionally leading in the call for MA Research Grants announced by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation. 10 out of 21 projects selected for funding were submitted by TSU students (47.6% of the winning projects).
MA research grants aim at supporting quality enhancement in scientific studies, raising academic level and development of research skills - related to the masters thesis of students enrolled at the accredited Master’s educational program, as well as improvement of higher educational institutions research capacity and integration of research in learning processes and support development of thematic and/or interdisciplinary research activities.
Within the framework of the call, project proposals can be submitted in the scientific fields defined by the scientific field classification as follows: exact and natural sciences; engineering and technology; medicine and healthcare; agricultural sciences; social sciences; humanities; Georgian studies.
Project duration is defined from 4 to 10 months; project budget should not exceed GEL 6000 and scholarship of MA student should not exceed GEL 1200.
Funding requested from the Foundation includes the following categories of expenditures: a) fieldwork and expedition related costs; expenditure of participation in scientific events (conferences, workshops, seminars, etc.) and/or research visit; professional association membership fee; costs of PC and technical equipment necessary for the research; dissemination and research results presentation costs.
According to the Foundation’s conditions, a grantee has to defend a MA thesis following the project implementation and submit a relevant document to the Foundation.