2013 – The Parliament’s Healthcare and Social Issues Committee, member of the board of advisers on mental health issues
Since 2011- Secretary General of the Avlipi Zurabashvili Society of Psychiatrists (2013-2018) and member of the board
Since 2013 – Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, member of the mental health policy council
2006-2009 – CoE expert, health division, the department of partial consent and health in the sphere of social unity and public health, the committee developing the tools used in the sphere of mental health
2006-2009 – Ministry of Education of Georgia, National Center for Educational Accreditation, member of the Accreditation Council of higher educational institutions
2005-2007 – Member of pension reform group, the Parliament’s Health and Social Issues Committee
2005-2009 – Member of the Association of Traumatic Stress Specialists (ATSS)
2002-2007 – Member of post-diploma and lifelong medical education council, the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs
Since 2000 – JFDP alumna
1996 – 2010 – Member of European Society for Traumatic Stress Studies (ESTSS)
Main publications
1. Interdisciplinary collaboration in Practice; The Georgia Process and Model (2018) Halbreich U., Chkonia E., Okribelashvili N., Karosanidze I , Goginashvili K. in book: Advances in Psychiatry edited by Afzal Javed, Kostas N. Fountoulakis Edition: Springer, 2019 pp.267-278
2. Culture and prevalence of hallucinations in schizophrenia - Bauer, S.M., Schanda, H., Karakula, H., Olajossy- Hilkesberger, L., Rudaleviciene, P., Okribelashvili, N., Chaudhry, H.R., Idemudia, E.E., Gscheider, S., Ritter, K., Stompe, T. - Comprehensive Psychiatry. [Oxford] : Elsevier Science. ISSN 0010-440X. Vol. 52, iss. 3 (2011), p. 319-325.
3. Traumatization & Forcible Migration: Past Experience & Future Challenges (Impact of the 2008 Russia–Georgia War)” – 2009 - Proceedings in report of NATO Advanced Research Workshop (ARW) 2009 "Returnees and the social reconstruction of communities affected by armed conflicts” pp.59-61
4. Suicide motives and culture - degree of modernisation, response behavior and acceptance – 2008 - Ritter, K., Chaudhry, HR., Idemudia, S.E., Karakula, H., Okribelashvili, N., Rudaleviciene, P., Stompe, T - World Cultural
Psychiatry Research Review (2008) - Vol. 3, N. 2, pp.69-76
5. The psychological aspects of burning mouth syndrome - Kenchadze R., Iverieli M., Okribelashvili N., Geladze N., Khachapuridze N. Georgian Med News, 2011 May ;(194):24-8 21685517
6. War Related Stress –Naneishvili G., Okribelashvili N., Gigolashvili K. - in: “Novel Approaches To The Diagnosis And Treatment Of Posttraumatic Stress Disorder” M.J. Roy (Ed.) IOS Press, 2006 pp.264-268 ISSN: 1574-5597