International Symposium in Honor of Professor Levan Alexidze
With collaboration of TSU, LSE and the University of Melbourne, an International Symposium in Honour of Professor Levan Alexidze will commence at 5 pm on 14 September, 2017 at TSU.
In the course of the Symposium, and along with the invited speakers Professor Levan Alexidze will appraise creation and development of Cold War International Law from his practical perspective as of an international civil servant having worked for the New York and Geneva Headquarters of the United Nations during the Cold War.
The Symposium will inaugurate a cycle of public lectures by the TSU International Law Institute for 2017-2018 academic year, and at the same time is the first one in the series of events dedicated to the Cold War International Law taking place in Tbilisi including 17 September. The 14-17 September events are hosted by Tbilisi State University, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and the Writers House.