International Conference The Theme of Medea in the Artistic Culture of the World
The Institute of Classical, Byzantineand Modern Greek Studies, established in 1997 in Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University through the unification of the Chair of Classical Philology and the Centre of Mediterranean Studies, is celebrating its tenth anniversary. In connection with the jubilee, the Institute will hold an international conference on The Theme of Medea in the Artistic Culture of the World from September 17 to 21, 2017. Along with researchers, the event will gather representatives of literature and art.
Considering the strong interest in the conference we extend the deadline for applications and abstracts to April 30, 2017. Those willing to participate in the conference are kindly requested to forward the following information to greekstudies@tsu.ge
Personal information (first name, last name), affiliation and position (title), contact details (telephone, mailing address and email); type of presentation (conference paper, performance or exhibition), title and brief summary (no more than 300 words).
The Organizing Committee will provide additional information to shortlisted applicants before May 15, 2017.
The conference welcomes professors, researchers, graduate and PHD students.
Contact persons: