III International Conference "Politics around Caucasus"
The Institute for Georgia’s Neighborhood Studies, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University invites participants  to the III International Scientific Conference "Politics around Caucasus" that will be held on  October 21, 2017.
The aim of the Conference is to focus on the topical issues of internal and foreign policy of the South Caucasus region and neighboring countries. The subjects of papers might also be such  problems as history and politics, politics and economy, religion and politics, cultural policy, linguistic policy, etc.
Conference papers and presentation should contain a novelty.
All researchers interested in the studies of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Russia, Turkey and their relations with Georgia are welcome to participate in the Conference.
Abstract and report submission standards:
Font: Sylfaen (Georgian) and Times New Roman (English), size 12, space 1.5.
Abstract and the report (for foreign participants in English) must be formatted in APA style. The report ought to be ready for publication.
Important dates:
•   Abstract submission deadline: September 10, 2017;
•   Confirmation of participation by the Organizing Committee: September 25, 2017;
•   Report submission deadline: October 10, 2017;
•   Conference day: October 21, 2017;
Conference fee is 50 US$ .
Abstracts should be submitted in English and they should not exceed 300 words.
Reports should be submitted in English and they should not exceed 6000 words.
Working language of  international Conference is English.
The conference program/abstracts and reports will be published as an electronic book and placed on the website of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
If you need additional technical equipment, i.e. projector, etc.  please let us know.