5th Annual Conference in Gender Studies
The Center for Social Sciences and Institute for Gender Studies at Tbilisi State University are pleased to announce the 5th annual conference in Gender Studies on  “Gendered Identities, Attitudes, and Perceptions”
The conference will be conducted in the frameworks of 16 Days of activism against Gender Based Violence, as well as it will be dedicated to the 10th year anniversary of Center for Social Sciences.
It aims to bring together established and emerging international and local scholars willing to share their research findings about the impact of gender in the construction of identities, shaping of attitudes and perception. Also interplay of gender-with those viewpoints and practices that are upholding discrimination and violation of rights of different groups of women and members of LGBT community and thus, hinder elimination of gender inequalities.
Conference Dates:   November 14-15, 2013 (to be confirmed)
Conference Venue: TSU I block (to be confirmed)
Conference Language: English and Georgian (simultaneous translation will be provided)
For additional information, please see the attached files or visit CSS web-page: http://css.ge/index.php?lang_id=ENG&sec_id=9&info_id=824