International Young Naturalists’ Tournament at TSU
International Young Naturalists’ Tournament was opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on July 6. Fifteen teams from nine countries are participating in the tournament. 100 out of 200 participants are foreigners. 35 jury members and observers arrived from various countries. About 25 Georgian jury members and 30 volunteers are also participating in the tournament. Georgia is represented with two teams.
Rector of TSU, Giorgi Sharvashidze, Deputy Minister of Education and Science, Lia Gigauri, professors and students attended the opening of the tournament.
Giorgi Khomeriki, student of the TSU Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences and one of the organizers of the International Young Naturalists’ Tournament, said that similar events were extremely important for Georgia. “The tournament is being held in physics, chemistry, biology, mathematics and informatics. This year, the participants are hosted by Georgia, in particular by Tbilisi State University. Our participants have been accommodated in the dormitories. Holding similar events is very prestigious for our country,” Khomeriki said.
“I am glad to be here. I visited Georgia last year too and I gained huge experience. Similar tournaments are very important, because they enable us to discuss various scientific problems,” Gjorge Ivanov, captain of the Bulgarian team, said.
Unlike Olympiads, Young Naturalists’ Tournament is designed for school children below the age of 17. It helps pupils successfully demonstrate their skills in resolution of problems persisting in exact and natural sciences (physics, chemistry, biology, mathematics and informatics), as well as present research results and defend them in scientific discussions with rivals.
For decades, Georgian schoolchildren have been taking the lead in the International Young Naturalists’ Tournaments. In 2014-2016, Georgian national team won gold medals for three consecutive years. During the 5th tournament in the Chinese city of Nanjing last year, our team won bronze medals. Presently, Georgia tops the list of global young naturalists.