TSU Awards Honorary Doctorate to Prof. Harald Wertz
A ceremony of awarding honorary doctorate to Harald Wertz, Professor of Computer Science at the University Paris 8 (France), was held at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on June 25. TSU Rector, Academician Vladimer Papava, professors, students and invited guests attended the event.
TSU Rector, Vladimer Papava said: “French Professor Harald Wertz has been cooperating with our university for years. The Georgian-French educational program in computer sciences was created upon his initiative and the graduates of this program will receive dual degree Georgian-French diplomas. Professor Wertz has made a huge contribution to Georgian youth education.”
“It is a great honor for me to become an honorary doctor of one of the oldest universities in the world, the university, which has a strong research community. I will spare no efforts and my contacts with the Tbilisi State University will become more efficient in future,” Prof. Harald Wertz said.
Prof. Wertz was awarded an honorary doctorate for his active cooperation with the Tbilisi State University, his contribution to the development of relations between the University Paris 8 and TSU, his pedagogical and simultaneously long and high level research activities.
Prof. Wertz is the author of a lot of scientific papers, head of dissertation works, author of six books, author of many scientific articles, up to 50 scientific reports, visiting professor at the scientific laboratories of the United States, Canada, Germany, Italy and Poland. Harald Wertz has been involved in pedagogical activities in France and beyond for already 40 years.
In addition, five graduates of the Georgian-French BA program of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences for the academic year 2013-2014 were awarded diplomas of the University Paris 8.
The French-language BA program was launched at TSU in 2008. The program is accredited by the Education Ministry of France and aims at deepening the knowledge of the French language. A program alumnus is awarded a dual degree diploma from the University of Paris 8 and the Tbilisi State University.
TSU Rector Vladimer Papava, Dean of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences Ramaz Bochorishvili and Professor Harald Wertz awarded diplomas to the graduates.