Karl Kautsky Book Presentation
On November 16, at 5pm, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) will host a presentation of the book by a famous philosopher, journalist, and theoretician, Karl Kautsky “Georgia - A Social-Democratic Peasant Republic - Impressions and Observations”. The book is trilingual (Georgian-English-German). TSU translated the book in Georgian for the first time and prepared a new edition in partnership with Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Georgia Office. The project was implemented within the framework of the 100th anniversary of Tbilisi State University and the Democratic Republic of Georgia. The new edition of the book was first presented to readers at Frankfurt Book Fair.
The book was released in German in 1921. During the same year it was translated in English and later released in Great Britain with the preface written by the author. The book is the result of the author’s visit to Georgia in October-December 1920. In his book, the author discusses almost all spheres of the Democratic Republic of Georgia, analyzes Georgian social-democratic model, slams Georgia’s occupation by Russia and demands the protection of Georgia’s sovereignty and restoration of its independence.
Professors Dimitri Shvelidze, Stephen Jones and Siegfried Heimann prepared a preface for the new trilingual edition. The new edition also involves comments and photo materials depicting the author’s visit to Georgia. The book was translated in Georgian by Sopiko Shubitidze. The employees of the TSU Library and Publishing House prepared it for publication.