3rd International Conference “Georgian-Ossetian Relations - History and Modernity”
The 3rd International Conference “Georgian-Ossetian Relations - History and Modernity” will be opened at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) on October 13, at 10 am. The conference will be dedicated to Academician Giorgi Akhvlediani and Academician Vasil Abayev. The main purpose of the conference is to promote the transition of Georgian-Ossetian relations to a new level, as well as the conduct of modern interdisciplinary research.
The conference will be organized by the TSU Research Center for Georgian-Ossetian Relations. On the sideline of the conference, the following exhibitions will be held: “Chronicles of Georgian-Ossetian Cultural and Literary Relations at the University Library” (TSU, Building No. 1, Maro Makashvili Hall) and “Academician Giorgi Akhvlediani – Researcher of Ossetian Language” (TSU, Building No. 1, Museum’s exhibition hall).
The conference will end on October 15.