Joint Master’s Program with the University of Cologne
In order to prepare highly qualified, competitive personnel for the labor market, with the support of  German Academic Exchange Service  (DAAD), joint master’s program of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and the University of Cologne (  LL.M. zu Köln) operates at the Faculty of Law. This program provides an unprecedented opportunity for the faculty graduates to undertake master’s course of the University of Cologne (Kölner „Master of Laws“ (LL.M.)) in Georgia, at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The joint master’s program has been operating at the Tbilisi State University since the winter semester of 2007-2008. The program (so called ‘’Flying Faculty“) is implemented based on the agreement on mutual cooperation between the Law Faculties of the University of Cologne and the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. According to the agreement, the Law Faculty of the University of Cologne grants academic degree - Master of Law (LL. M.) to the students who pass the exams and submit master’s written assignments.
Master’s program of the University of Cologne aims to acquaint Georgian students with the German law and to expand their knowledge in the field of German and European law. Furthermore, the program covers not only practical activities within the framework of Georgian-German legal systems, but also the opportunities to promote the scientific-comparative activities. Hence, the key goal of the program is to provide students with education adequate to a qualified practicing lawyer as a result of working in different legal systems, on the one hand, and to offer students the chance to continue their scientific-comparative activities at a PhD level at the University of Cologne, on the other. Within the framework of the program, the faculty invites highly qualified German professors and assistant professors, who have a huge experience in teaching German law. Georgian professors, who deliver lectures in frames of this program, have received education in Germany, while German professors have a great experience in working with foreign students and are involved in international projects as experts. Among them there are: Angelika Nussberger (Head of the  Institute of Eastern European Law), Peter Klaus Berger (Head of the Institute for Banking Law), Hanns Prütting (Head of the Institute of the Law of Procedure), Dauner Lieb (Head of the Institute of Labour and Economic Law), Hans-Peter Haferkamp (Head of the  Institute   of     Modern History   of  Private Law   and     German Legal History  ).
The University provides all necessary conditions for the successful implementation of the project. For instance, the University has a rich law library including the section of German books. In 2009, the library’s section of German books was enriched with a number of new German law books. In addition, the faculty’s computer center helps students search for German literature and other relevant information; the center offers students unlimited access to the Internet. The service package -  Beck-Online Premium  , which provides access to about 200 German comments, lots of books and scientific journals and articles,   also operates at the center.
It is especially important that postgraduates of the joint program (with the University of Cologne) visit the University of Cologne for fulfilling their MA assignment. Postgraduates are given a chance to work intensively on their theses along with their dissertation advisors. The library of the University of Cologne, which provides a large number of law books, enables the students to use all the necessary resources and write a MA thesis in compliance with the European standards. After the graduation, alumni are given the chance to continue their scientific activities at the University of Cologne, to get scholarships and work on a PhD thesis. The Tbilisi State University provides the students with the opportunity to complete two master’s programs in parallel, i.e. to undertake so called Doppelabschluss (double-degree program). Students, who are matriculated in a master’s degree program at the University of Cologne (LL. M) and Tbilisi State University’s Georgian master’s degree program, will undertake only one master’s program and the credits of that one program will be recognized in the second master’s program. Accordingly, after the graduation, alumni will have two master’s degrees (of the University of Cologne and the Tbilisi State University).
The program is designed for all lawyers, who have been awarded BA degrees and meet the German language proficiency requirements (B2 level). A certificate that proves the proficiency of German, English or French languages at B2 (ALTE) level exempts applicants from the requirement to pass a language test.
The tuition fee is GEL 2500. Students, who successfully complete the first semester, will get the semester funding, i.e. the tuition fees for the second semester will be either reduced or entirely removed.
Thus, the program is innovative in Georgian legal education practice and has no analogues on the Georgian market. The program alumni easily get employments in Georgian as well as German organizations that operate in Georgia.  During the program, the faculty organizes for the students intensive introductory meetings with German and Georgian organizations. Such meetings enable the students to get acquainted with potential employers and find information about vacancies.
Address:   TSU II building/block, room № 121.
Contact person:   Tamar Berishvili, Tel: 222 10 97,     5  77 713 000
Joint Master’s Program in Public Management with the German University of Administrative Sciences Speyer (Germany)