18th Annual international Conference Dedicated to the 230th Anniversary of the United States Constitution and to the 25 Years of Georgian-American Partnership
Institute of American Studies at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and The Georgian Association for American Studies is pleased to announce that the next annual 18th international conference on American Studies will take place in Tbilisi, Georgia on May 11-13, 2017. The Conference is dedicated to the 230th Anniversary of the  United States Constitution and the 25 years of Georgian-American partnership.
Institute of American Studies (IAS) at Tbilisi State University and Georgian Association for American Studies (GAAS) welcome you to the 2017 international conference on American Studies  in Tbilisi, Georgia.
19 years after the first successful meeting in 1998,  traditionally the venue city of International Conference on American Studies is Tbilisi - one of the oldest  and exciting capitals in Eastern Europe. The conference will be organized  by Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, which already  hosted seventeen international conferences on American Studies.
Tbilisi State University, the first-ever national university in the Caucasus, was opened in 1918 laying the foundation for a European-type higher educational institution in Georgia. The longstanding European educational tradition established in Georgia  is continued today in the largest institution of higher education in the region, Tbilisi State University, the venue of the conference. The venue provides excellent location for all scientific events, plenary and session meetings, exhibitions and side events as well.
The host city, Tbilisi, is the ancient and beautiful capital city in Eastern Georgia. Nowadays it is one of the most cosmopolitan cities in the country.  Georgias ancient and vibrant capital city spreads out on both banks of the River Mtkvari, and is surrounded by mountains from three sides. Tbilisi was founded in the mid-5th century AD by the King Vakhtang I Gorgasali. The city is famous with its historical sites and especially  with its old town.  This area is well-known for its sulfur bathhouses supplied by natural hot springs.
The easiest entry point for international visitors is Tbilisi International Airport; accommodation and travel in Georgia is not expensive and Tbilisi  provides a great opportunity to add vacation and exploration time to your conference visit.
To highlight the range and diversity of American Studies in Georgia  the IAS and GAAS are issuing an open call for the 2017 conference proposals. ,
The 2017 Annual conference of the American Studies is dedicated to the 230th Anniversary of the  United States Constitution and the 25 years of Georgian-American partnership. IAS and GAAS  are committed to organize a conference that reflects the broadest disciplinary range within the area of American Studies. The IAS and GAAS conference encompasses topics across the disciplinary spectrum in American Studies, as well as interdisciplinary and multi-disciplinary approaches to the subject.  The themes around the history of United States Constitution are only indicative, and not in any way intended to be a definitive list. The conference content will be defined by the range and breadth of your suggestions and the conference committee looks forward to receiving many different and stimulating proposals.
The conference structure is expected mainly to consist of traditional panel sessions with papers, and proposals for panels of papers are very welcome indeed. All proposals are expected to include the opportunities for discussions.
IAS and GAAS had established the practice of publishing a certain number of papers from each conference in an edited bilingual collection of papers Journal of American Studies. The local conference committee looks forward to continuing this tradition, and may request the session chairs to nominate works for being considered by editors.
The Abstracts (“work in progress”) and application forms should be submitted to our staff/secretariat at geoamstud.conference@tsu.ge
Please limit your topic abstract to a maximum of 300 words including a brief outline of any relevant supporting information.  All proposals must include the name and institutional affiliation of the applicant.
You can  access the submission form here.
Participants of the conference are not required to pay their conference registration fees.
Address: Room 165, Institute of American Studies, Bld. 2, Tbilisi State University, Ilia Chavchavadze avenue #3, Tbilisi, Georgia.